Thursday, 30 January 2014

Of maturing and turning points in my life :)

The moment I stepped into 2013, I realised that it was gonna be a life turning year for me. 

Yes, indeed I was correct. 

I started working last year, my first ever experience of being an employee. Though I have been a student for many years, never even once have I had a part time job before. I was lucky that the scholarship I received and some money from my parents were enough for me to survive and to live comfortably. Alhamdulillah. :)

As a person without any experience of working under someone, my first year journey as a working lady was pretty amazing I would say. Not a breeze, but yeah, it was pretty easy on the heart. I did not have any major issues with my boss, I was not under a lot of pressure, and most of all, I love the environment around my office.

The only thing that had been bothering me was that I had to drive everyday.Yes, I know... Such a petty problem right? I took my driving license before pursuing my masters which was in 2011. After getting my license, I went to London for a year and I never drove since then. Only when I started working I had to really be at the back of the steering wheel. IT WAS A LOT OF PRESSURE for someone who rarely drives. 

I used to follow my family around at the back seat of the car, rarely touched the wheel. But then, out of a sudden I had to be independent and drive a car myself. SOBS~ That was actually the turning point, the exact point that made me realise that I have become an adult. Phewwitt! Congrats Afiqah, you are finally an adult! Pfft

Anyway, it has been almost a year now that I have been driving my car (or I would say, the car that my dad gave me :P). Well, I hope I can be more at ease driving it and have more confidence when driving at places that I am not familiar with. 

The other one thing that made me realise that I am becoming an adult is that I am no longer asking for pocket money from my parents. Yippee yay yay yay!! Everytime I see my monthly salary, bonus or any allowance entering my bank account, a grin will appear on my face. Can't help it. Oh come on, it was still my first year. Still a newbie. Give me another year or two, I might not have that ridiculous grin anymore. But oh well, I just love the fact that I can feel that I am already standing on my own two feet. *clap clap*

It's also an amazing feeling when I have the chance to attend countless seminars and conferences to meet people, distribute my business cards and do all the networking thing. Experienced people might already be bored with this kind of things, but pardon me, I am just starting and this is all very intriguing to me. 

All these 'maturing' things only happen when I have started working. I start to see people like I never before and I start to read more (useful stuff) just to make sure that I am not left out from the community. I might miss my old laid back student kinda life, but I know I have to be realistic and things will never always be the same. We continuously need to improve ourselves, but at the same time, we also need to appreciate every single little thing that happens in our daily life. Time is more precious nowadays and because of that we need to fully utilise the limited time that we have with the loved ones. :)

So, my little wish for this 2014 year is to have a wiser, healthier and happier me. May the force be with with me and you! ;)

*A bit late to make a post about resoultion and all, but it's better late than never right? :D

bye 2013~ hello 2014~



to a more mature me! yay~!:P



3 comments:

  1. Wow .. Finally a new post ..
    Had to agree on your points. but the way I see my job is im on my third semester. :D
    few more years to "graduate" from here... :P

    ReplyDelete
  2. Yeah, finally a new post.. :P
    Are you saying that you are moving out from your new company anytime soon? Maybe 2014 is THE time to rethink of your future. :D

    ReplyDelete
  3. Assalammualaikum..salam perkenalan

    Hai u alls, kemasukan untuk belajar di PICOMS masih lagi dibuka bagi kemasukan bulan April 2014. Kursus-kursus diploma yang ditawarkan adalah:-

    1) Diploma Kejururawatan

    2) Diploma Farmasi

    3) Diploma Sains Perubatan

    4) Diploma Kesihatana Persekitaran

    5) Diploma Pembantu Perubatan

    Banyak kemudahan yang disediakan di kolej ini. Seperti kemudahan asrama dan pengangkutan sepanjang tempoh 3 tahun belajar di PICOMS. Wang saku dari Baitumal sebanyak rm250 sebulan, uniform sebanyak 2psg sekali setahun, kemudahan pengang. Pinjaman dari PTPTN dan MARA. Kepada sesiapa yang berminat untuk belajar disini boleh menghubungi atau wasaap saya di no. 017-3464849

    ReplyDelete